Skip to Main Content

About Us

 

Contact Information

Office Address
Rural Maryland Council
50 Harry S. Truman Parkway
Annapolis, Maryland 21401

phone icon Phone: 410-841-5772
phone icon Fax: 410-841-5987

Email: rmc.mda@maryland.gov

Executive Board Members

Executive Committee – Officers

  • Chair: John Hartline
    Executive Director
    Tri-County Council for Southern Maryland
  • Second Vice-Chair: Greg Padgham 
    Executive Director
    Tri-County Council for the Lower Eastern Shore 
  • Joint Planning and Development Committee: Mike Thielke                                                                          Executive Director                                                                                                                                                Eastern Shore Entrepreneurship Center 
  • Legislative Committee: Lindsay Thompson                                                                                                       Executive Director                                                                                                                                                  Maryland Grain Producers
  • RMPIF Co-Chair: Matthew Teffeau                                                                                                                Government Affairs Manager                                                                                                                             Choptank Electric
  • RMPIF Co-Chair: Susan O’Neill                                                                                                                              Executive Director                                                                                                                                                Upper Shore Regional Council
  • Rural Maryland Foundation: Daniel Rider                                                                                                              Forest Program Director                                                                                                                                      Maryland DNR Forest Service
  • Immediate Past Chair: Scott Warner 
    Executive Director
    Mid-Shore Regional Council 

    Board Members
    By District

    • Representing District 1 (Garrett, Allegany and Washington Counties)
      Ms. Leslie Hart, Washington County Economic Development
    • Representing District 2 (Frederick, Carroll and Harford Counties)
      Elizabeth Chung, Asian American Center of Frederick
    • Representing District 3 (Charles, Calvert, and St. Mary’s Counties)
      Chris Kaselemis, St. Mary’s County Office Department of Economic Development
    • Representing District 4 (Cecil, Kent and Queen Anne’s Counties)
      Jean Fabi, Queen Anne’s County Economic Development
    • Representing District 5 (Caroline, Dorchester, and Talbot Counties)
      Josh Hastings, Lower Shore Land Trust
    • Representing District 7 (Anne Arundel, Baltimore, Howard and Montgomery Counties)                     Chris Benzing, Maryland Rural Development Corporation
    • Representing For Profit Organizations                                                                                                      Renee Sheehy, Delmarva Power
    • Representing State At-Large                                                                                                                           Bill Valentine, Valentine Rentals

    Members

    • Representing the Maryland Association of Counties
      • Jack Wilson, Board of Commissioners, Queen Anne’s County
      • Wilbur Levengood, Board of Commissioners, Caroline County
    • Representing the Maryland Municipal League
      • John Kinnaird, Mayor, Town of Thurmont
      • Jamie Windon, Commissioner, Talbot County
    • Representing the Governor’s Office
      Stephen Schatz
      Director, Office of Intergovernmental Affairs
    • Representing Maryland Farm Bureau
      Trish Hildebrand Bucci
      Maryland Farm Bureau
    • Representing Special Appointment
      Steve McHenry
      Maryland Agricultural & Resource-Based Industry Development Corporation (MARBIDCO)
    • Representing USDA Rural Development
      Denise Lovelady
      USDA Rural Development
    • Representing Maryland Department of Commerce                                                                               Elizabeth Carven                                                                                                                                         Regional Growth and Retention
    • Representing Maryland Department of Agriculture                                                                                    Cassie Shirk                                                                                                                                         Maryland Department of Agriculture
    • Representing Maryland Department of Housing and Community Development                                    Cindy Stone                                                                                                                                         Department of Housing and Community Development
    • Representing Maryland Department of Health                                                                                           Sara Seitz                                                                                                                                                   Maryland Department of Health
    • Representing University of Maryland Extension                                                                                          James Hanson                                                                                                                                           University of Maryland Extension
    • Representing Tri-County Council for Western Maryland                                                                           Leanne Mazer                                                                                                                                               Tri- County Council for Western Maryland
    • Representing Maryland Association of Community Action Agencies                                                        Santo Grande                                                                                                                                                Maryland Association of Community Action Agencies
    • Representing Maryland Forest Association                                                                                                  Beth Hill                                                                                                                                                 Maryland Forests Association
    • Representing Delmarva Poultry Industry                                                                                                      Holly Porter                                                                                                                                                       Delmarva Poultry Industry
  • Representing Maryland House of Delegates
    • The Honorable Sheree Sample-Hughes
      Delegate, District 37A
    • The Honorable Mike McKay
      Delegate, District 1C
    • The Honorable Brian Crosby                                                                                                              Delegate, District 29B
  • Representing Maryland Senate
    • The Honorable George Edwards                                                                                                            Senator, District 1
      • The Honorable Katie Fry Hester                                                                                                          Senator, District 9
      • The Honorable Douglas Peters                                                                                                                Senator, District 23
ae1a-ewspw-web2