Skip to Main Content

About Us

 

Contact Information

Office Address
Rural Maryland Council
50 Harry S. Truman Parkway
Annapolis, Maryland 21401

phone icon Phone: 410-841-5772
phone icon Fax: 410-841-5987

Email: rmc.mda@maryland.gov

Executive Board Members

Executive Committee – Officers

  • RMC Chair:
    John Hartline
    Executive Director
    Tri-County Council for Southern Maryland
  • RMC First Vice-Chair:
    Greg Padgham
    Executive Director
    Tri-County Council for the Lower Eastern Shore 
  • RMC Second Vice-Chair:
    Chris Benzing
    Executive Director
    Maryland Rural Development Corporation 
  • Representing RMC Joint Planning and Development Committee:
    Mike Thielke
    Executive Director
    Eastern Shore Entrepreneurship Center 
  • Representing RMC Legislative Committee:
    Lindsay Thompson
    Executive Director
  • Maryland Grain Producers 
  • Representing RMC Agriculture Committee:
    Matthew Teffeau
  • Government Affairs Manager
  • Choptank Electric Cooperative
  • RMPIF Co-Chair:
    Susan O’Neill
    Executive Director
    Upper Shore Regional Council
  • Representing Rural Maryland Foundation:
    Daniel Rider
    Forest Program Director
  • Maryland Department of Natural Resources 
  • Representing University of Maryland Eastern Shore:
  • Dr. Heidi Anderson
  • President
  • University of Maryland Eastern Shore 
  • Immediate Past Chair
    Scott Warner
    Executive Director
    Mid-Shore Regional Council 

    Board Members
    By District

    • Representing District 1 (Garrett, Allegany and Washington Counties)
      • Ms. Leslie Hart, Washington County Economic Development
    • Representing District 2 (Frederick, Carroll and Harford Counties)
      • Elizabeth Chung, Asian American Center of Frederick
    • Representing District 3 (Charles, Calvert, and St. Mary’s Counties)
      • Chris Kaselemis, St. Mary’s County Office Department of Economic Development
    • Representing District 4 (Cecil, Kent and Queen Anne’s Counties)
      • Sam Shoge, Kent County Economic Development
    • Representing District 5 (Caroline, Dorchester, and Talbot Counties)
      • Debbie Bowden, Caroline County Economic Development
    • Representing District 6 ( Wicomico, Worchester and Somerset Counties) 
    •          Matt Holloway, Quantico Creek Sod Farm and Baywater Farm
    • Representing For Profit Organizations
      • Renee Sheehy, Delmarva Power
    • Representing State At-Large
      • Bill Valentine, Retired Allegany County Commissioner

    Members

    • Representing the Maryland Association of Counties
      • Jack Wilson, Board of Commissioners, Queen Anne’s County
      • Wilbur Levengood, Board of Commissioners, Caroline County
    • Representing the Maryland Municipal League
      • John Kinnaird, Mayor, Town of Thurmont
      • Jamie Windon, Commissioner, Talbot County
    • Representing the Governor’s Office
      • Ryan Snow, Office of Intergovernmental Affairs
    • Representing Maryland Farm Bureau
      • Vacant
    • Representing Special Appointment
      • Steve McHenry, Maryland Agricultural & Resource-Based Industry Development Corporation (MARBIDCO)
    • Representing USDA Rural Development
      • Vacant
    • Representing Maryland Department of Commerce
      • Elizabeth Carven, Regional Growth, and Retention
    • Representing Maryland Department of Agriculture
      • Cassie Shirk, Maryland Department of Agriculture
    • Representing Maryland Department of Housing and Community Development
      • Cindy Stone, Department of Housing and Community Development
    • Representing Maryland Department of Natural Resources
    •           Bunky Luffman, Maryland Department of Natural Resources
    • Representing Maryland Department of Health
      • Sara Seitz, Maryland Department of Health
    • Representing University of Maryland Extension
      • James Hanson, University of Maryland Extension
    • Representing Tri-County Council for Western Maryland
    •          Leanne Mazer, Tri-County Council for Western Maryland
    • Representing Western Maryland Resource Conservation and Development Council 
    •          Craig Hartsock, Western Maryland Resource Conservation and Development Council
    • Representing University of Maryland Extension 
    •           James Hanson, University of Maryland Extension
    • Representing Maryland Association of Community Action Agencies
      • Santo Grande, Maryland Association of Community Action Agencies
    • Representing Maryland Forest Association  
      • Beth Hill,  Maryland Forests Association
    • Representing Delmarva Poultry Industry
      • Holly Porter, Delmarva Poultry Industry
    • Representing Maryland Association of Public Library Administration
    •          John Venditta, Maryland Association of Public Library Administration
    • Representing Maryland House of Delegates
      • The Honorable Sheree Sample-Hughes
        Delegate, District 37A
      • The Honorable Mike McKay
        Delegate, District 1C
      • The Honorable Brian Crosby
        Delegate, District 29B
    • Representing Maryland Senate
      • The Honorable George Edwards
        Senator, District 1
      • The Honorable Katie Fry Hester
        Senator, District 9
      • The Honorable Douglas Peters
        Senator, District 23
ae1a-ewspw-web1