Executive Board Members
Skip to Main Content

About Us

 

Contact Information

Office Address
Rural Maryland Council
50 Harry S. Truman Parkway
Annapolis, Maryland 21401

phone icon Phone: 410-841-5772
phone icon Fax: 410-841-5987

Email: rmc.mda@maryland.gov

Executive Board Members

Executive Committee – Officers

  • Chair: Josh Hastings
    Policy Director,
    Eastern Shore Land Conservancy
  • First Vice Chair: Matthew Teffeau
    Director of Government Relations,
    Maryland Department of Agriculture
  • Second Vice Chair and Representing District 6 (Wicomico, Worcester and Somerset Counties) & RMC Representative on Governor’s Intergovernmental Commission on Agriculture: Erroll Mattox
    Farm Management Specialist
    University of Maryland Extension
  • Immediate Past Chair: Doris Mason
    Executive Director,
    Upper Shore Regional Council

    Board Members
    By District

    • Representing District 1 (Garrett, Allegany and Washington Counties)
      Mr. Rodney Glotfelty
      Garrett County Health Officer
      Garrett County Health Department
    • Representing District 2 (Frederick, Carroll and Harford Counties)
      Angela Spencer, Frederick County Sheriff’s Office
    • Representing District 3 (Charles, Calvert and St. Mary’s Counties)
      Chris Kaselemis, St. Mary’s County Office Department of Economic Development
    • Representing District 4 (Cecil, Kent and Queen Anne’s Counties)
      Loretta Lodge, Kent County Chamber of Commerce
    • Representing District 5 (Caroline, Dorchester and Talbot Counties)
      Josh Hastings, Eastern Shore Land Conservancy
    • Representing District 6 (Wicomico, Worcester and Somerset Counties) & RMC Representative on Governor’s Intergovernmental Commission on Agriculture
      Mr. Erroll Mattox
      Farm Management Specialist
      University of Maryland Extension
    • Representing District 7 (Anne Arundel, Baltimore, Howard, Montgomery and Prince George’s Counties).
      Mr. R. Kevin Brooks
      Maryland Rural Development Corporation

    Members

    • Representing Nonprofit Organizations & RMC/RMF Joint Planning Committee Chair
      Mr. Michael Thielke
      Executive Director
      Eastern Shore Entrepreneurship Center (Easton)
    • Representing For-Profit Organizations
      George Vogelsang
      Delmarva Power
    • Representing the Maryland Association of Counties
      • The Honorable Richard Rothschild 
        Commissioner, District 4, Carroll County
      • The Honorable Wilbur Levengood
        Vice President, Board of Commissioners, Caroline County
    • Representing the Maryland Municipal League
      • John Kinnaird 
        Mayor, Town of Thurmont
      • Jamie Windon
        Commissioner, St. Michaels, Talbot County
    • Representing the Maryland Rural Health Association
      Lara D. Wilson, M.S.
      Executive Director,
      Maryland Rural Health Association
      Maryland Hospital Association
    • Representing the Maryland Association of Public Library Administrators
      Ms. Sharan Marshall
      Southern Maryland Regional Library Association
    • Representing the Maryland Association of Community Action Agencies
      Santo Grande
      Delmarva Community Services
    • Representing the Governor’s Office
      The Honorable Jeannie Haddaway-Riccio
      Director, Office of Intergovernmental Affairs
    • Representing the Maryland Department of Agriculture
      Matthew Teffeau
      Director of Government Relations
      Maryland Department of Agriculture
    • Representing the Maryland Department of Commerce
      Mr. Steve Pennington
      Managing Director, Business and Industry Sector Development
    • Representing the Maryland Department of Health and Mental Hygiene
      Temi Oshiyoye
      Director, State Office of Rural Health
    • Representing the Maryland Department of Housing and Community Development
      Ms. Cindy Stone
      Director, Community Development Block Grants
    • Representing the Maryland Department of Natural Resources
      Donald VanHassent
      Acting Director of Forestry
      Maryland Department of Natural Resources
    • Representing the Tri-County Council for Southern Maryland
      John Hartline
      Executive Director
      Tri-County Council for Southern Maryland
    • Representing the Upper Shore Regional Council
      Doris Mason
      Executive Director
      Upper Shore Regional Council
    • Representing the Mid-Shore Regional Council and Rural Maryland Prosperity Investment Fund (RMPIF) Committee Chair
      Mr. Scott Warner
      Executive Director
      MidShore Regional Council
    • Representing the Tri-County Council for the Lower Eastern Shore & Co-Chair for Rural Maryland Prosperity Investment Fund
      Mr. Michael Pennington
      Executive Director
    • Representing Western Maryland Resource, Conservation and Development Council
    • Craig Hartsock
      Coordinator, The Maryland Envirothon
      Western Maryland Resource, Conservation and Development Council
    • Representing University of Maryland Extension
      Dr. Thomas Porter
      Associate Dean and Associate Director
      University of Maryland Extension
    • Representing Maryland Farm Bureau
      Emily Snyder
      Western Maryland Regional Director
      Maryland Farm Bureau
    • Representing the Rural Maryland Foundation
      Daniel R. Rider
      Forest Stewardship & Utilization Program Manager
      Maryland DNR Forest Service
    • Representing State At-Large
      Vanessa A Finney, CPA
      President
      Quercus Management, Inc.
    • Representing Special Appointment
      Steve McHenry
      Executive Director
      Maryland Agricultural & Resource-Based Industry Development Corporation (MARBIDCO)
    • Representing Special Appointment
      Lindsay Thompson
      Executive Director
      Maryland Association of Soil Conservation Districts, Thompson Ag Consultants
    • Representing USDA Rural Development
      Kathy Beisner
      Acting State Director, Delaware & Maryland
      USDA Rural Development
    • Representing Maryland House of Delegates
      • The Honorable Sheree Sample-Hughes
        Delegate, District 37A
      • The Honorable Michael W. McKay
        Delegate, District 1C
      • The Honorable Edith J. Patterson
        Delegate, District 28
      • The Honorable Mary Ann Lisanti
        Delegate, District 34A
    • Representing Maryland Senate
      • The Honorable Thomas M. Middleton
        Senator, District 28
      • The Honorable George C. Edwards
        Senator, District 1
      • The Honorable James N. Mathias, Jr.
        Senator, District 38
ae1a-ewspw-web2